Victoria👩🏼‍🏫
check please the text. The words in brackets should be written in a Passive voice and in a correct tense.Check please,if I wrote correctly. The production of counterfeit is rising.Top brand names are being reproduced(reproduce) illegally all over the world and billions of dollars are being lost(lose) each year in tax revenue.In fact, 5% of the world's trade is represented(represent) by this black market.Frequently counterfeit goods are bought (buy) by people who think that they are the real thing.Those that suspect they aren't,buy them because of the price.Fake perfume,for instance,can be bought(buy) at a garter of the price of the real thing.Top companies are complaining that their reputations were damaged(damage) by inferior products,and although new anti-counterfeiting laws were introduced(introduce) in Europe,the situation has not improved.This is partly because the production of counterfeit goods were organized(organize) by some of the sophisticated criminal organization in the world.
Nov 12, 2017 8:10 AM
Answers · 4
Hi, This is how I would write it with minor corrections.. Take care! Regards The production of counterfeit is rising. Top brand names are being reproduced illegally all over the world and billions of dollars are being lost each year in tax revenue. This black market, in fact, represents 5% of the world's trade. Frequently counterfeit goods are bought by people who think they are original products. Those suspecting they aren't, buy them because of the price. Fake perfume, for instance, can be bought at a quarter of the price of the original one. Top companies are complaining that their reputations are damaged by inferior products, and although new anti-counterfeiting laws have been introduced in Europe, situation has not improved. This is partly because production of counterfeit goods are organized by some of the most sophisticated criminal organization in the world.
November 12, 2017
ARE damaged "HAVE BEEN introduced" is better ARE organized Others correct. You have done well with passive forms. You need to improve your selection of tenses to ensure that they are appropriate to the context. This one is tricky: "In fact, 5% of the world's trade is represented(represent) by this black market." Native speakers would probably not use the passive here. "represent" has another common meaning (act on behalf) which makes more sense in the passive. Your sentence should be: "This black market, in fact, represents 5% of the world's trade."
November 12, 2017
