Clas
What is the difference between : Has been postponed and was postponed? Thank you
Nov 12, 2017 7:30 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1
You would say "..has been postponed' once it has been decided to postpone it, but before it happens. Say "was postponed" after it happens.
November 12, 2017
0
1
0
"Has been" postponed is the present perfect tense. "Was postponed" is the simple past tense. Study the verb tenses:
https://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/verbtenseintro.html
November 13, 2017
0
0
