[Deactivated user]
Hello! Does anyone know any good books or videos that will help me with this issue? I speak french fluently however because i was only taught it verbally by my mother i often make silly mistakes with fem & masc words because I wasn't taught how to distinguish between them.
Nov 12, 2017 9:53 PM
Answers · 1
Hello, I don't think there is a failproof way to tell if a noun is masculine or feminine, but if you know how the word is written you can look at the ending. Most feminine words end with "e", but there are always exceptions. I know there is this video: https://www.francaisavecpierre.com/le-genre-en-francais-masculin-feminin/ I have not watched it so i don't know if it's any good. I recommend reading anything in French and look at the determiners to see if it's masculine or feminine. Good luck !
November 14, 2017
