Lawrence
Community Tutor
"all right" or "alright" ? Which one is correct? 1. Are you all right? 2. Are you alright?
Nov 13, 2017 12:00 AM
Answers · 7
Because James was so sure of his answer, I had to look this up. And he is correct! 'Alright' is a simplified informal version of 'all right'. You should use "all right" to be grammatically correct, although you will see 'alright' used a lot. The other important thing to note is that they can have different meanings. At least the way I generally use them. My friend's answers were all right. <-- Each one of his answers was correct. My friend's answers were alright <-- His answers were so-so (not the best).
November 13, 2017
all right is correct, alright is incorrect, per the instruction I received many years ago. But you will see "alright", just as you will see ain't and other errors. I disagree with previous reply. Any singular or plural noun involved is irrelevant; "all right" is always correct.
November 13, 2017
If you are speaking, they sound the same. When written, the term "all right" would suggest multiple people. (Are all of you right/correct?) When spoken, the word "alright" suggests a singular person, asking if they are okay. (Are you alright/okay, my friend?)
November 13, 2017
The correct words are "all right" and "already."
November 13, 2017
