Robinson
What's the difference between "handicap" and "hinder" ?
Nov 13, 2017 12:58 AM
Answers · 2
When used as a verb, "handicap" has the same meaning as "hinder." When used as a noun, "handicap" has several meanings applicable to golf, horse racing, and a person's physical or mental ability. In reference to the latter, it could be perceived as derogatory or offensive. learnersdictionary.com/definition/handicap
November 13, 2017
When used as a verb, handicap and hinder have similar meanings. I caution against using "handicap" frequently because "handicap" is usually associated with disabled people. And if I'm not mistaken, it's fairly derogatory. "Hinder" is a better choice.
November 13, 2017
