Jordana
Questions(please) Hi, there Could you help me, please? 1) Do you say "What's the Target number? "Or "What's Target's number? ... And We got a call from the police station" or "We got a call from over at the police station"? 2)Let us say you are tell your mom a riddle and now you want to say it to your father. What do you say "Now I am going to do dad" , "Now I am going to ask Dad the riddle." "Now I am going to tell dad that"? What? Please, could you help me?
Nov 13, 2017 2:22 AM
Answers · 3
For "What's the target number?" vs "What's the target's number?" they have entirely different meanings. If you're aiming for a particular number than the first example "What's the target number" is true. This would be the same as saying "What number is the target?". If instead you wanted to assassinate a football player while he was playing you would ask what number he's wearing "What's the target's number?" - the target being the player and the number being the number on his back. "We got a call from the Police Station" is the best example though both are correct. Because a riddle is a question you would say "Now I'm going to ASK dad"
November 13, 2017
It's also possible to say, "I'm going to tell dad a riddle," because a riddle is a series of descriptive statements rather than a direct question.
November 13, 2017
What's the Target number? We got a call from the police station Now I am going to ask Dad
November 13, 2017
