Kiana
ながら/ doing something while doing something How would I say "So they talked while laying down."? I know that I need to use ながら but I don't know How?
Nov 13, 2017 6:36 AM
Answers · 4
2
「彼(かれ)らは、横(よこ)になりながら 話(はな)した。」 ながら is used with 'verb stem (which is ます form without ます)' So in this case, よこになる is to lay down(literal meaning is 'to become sideway') and ます form is よこになります, remove ます and add ながら instead to add meaning of 'while ...ing' To give you few more examples, 私(わたし)は音楽( おんがく)を 聞き(きき)ながら はしった。 I ran while listening to music. きく→ききます→ききながら 私は テレビを 見(み)ながら ご飯(はん)を 食(た)べる。 I eat meal while watching TV. みる→みます→みながら I hope this helps :)
November 13, 2017
1
I think you can use 「ながら」 with durational verbs but not with momentary verbs. "To lie down" would be 「横(よこ)になる/寝転(ねころ)ぶ」 and they are momentary verbs. 「横になりながら」 would be grammatically incorrect. You can use 「て/で」 or 「まま」 with momentary verbs. So I would say, 「彼らは横になって/寝転んで話をした」 or 「彼らは横になったまま/寝転んだまま話をした」 The examples of durational verbs are: あるく (to walk) / はしる (to run) / はなす (to talk) / たべる (to eat) / よむ (to read) →あるきながら / はしりながら / はなしながら / たべながら / よみながら The examples of momentary verbs are: たつ (to stand up) / すわる (to sit down) / おきる (to get up) / ねる (to go to bed) →たって(たったまま)/すわって(すわったまま)/おきて(おきたまま)/ねて(ねたまま)
November 13, 2017
