Pineapple
factionalized and makeshift What does "how war is increasingly factionalized and makeshift" mean in the following context? Context: Ra’ad uses the format of information-based conceptual art, which presents a collection of visualized data for the viewer, instead of an aesthetically ordered composition. In his archive Ra’ad presents a new picture of how war is increasingly factionalized and makeshift, one that expands old ideas about military conflict into our present.
Nov 13, 2017 8:27 AM
Answers · 1
Hi, Factions are groups of people that have the same beliefs, or whose beliefs overlap. Something that is makeshift is something that has been put together quickly, usually because there was no other choice. Therefore, "how war is increasingly factionalized and makeshift" means that war is more often being fought by these 'belief groups' in the best way they can at the time, rather than a structured army with a chain of command, reliable weapons, and modern resources. Hope that helps :)
November 13, 2017
