Tiffany lam
put on a production and on sound We recently started a programme of workshops that anyone can join. Eventually we intend to run courses in acting, but we're waiting until we've got the right people in place as trainers. That's proving more difficult than we'd expected! There's a big demand to learn about the technical side of putting on a production, and our lighting workshop has already started with great success. We're going to start one on sound next month. what is the meaning of putting on a production and on sound?
Nov 13, 2017 2:31 PM
Answers · 8
A "production" in this context is a show, an event that would be held in a theater, auditorium or other venue, often on a stage for an audience. To "put on a production" is to do all of the things necessary that are involved in "staging" such an event. "To start one on sound" is a short way of saying, "to start a workshop on the subject of sound" (that is, the technical aspects of producing sound for the actors, singers, dancers and/or musicians in a show).
November 13, 2017
In this context, putting a production means putting (setting) up the design for the venue like the lights, sound system, chairs, and other props.
November 13, 2017
