Iryna
which is correct ? A car ...... a traffic jam on a busy thoroughfare. a) cause B) have caused C) caused I like b )
Nov 13, 2017 7:20 PM
Answers · 3
A car is third person singular, so it would have to be "A car causes a traffic jam on a busy thoroughfare." This is in the present tense. If we used plural, cars, we could say "Cars have caused a traffic jam on a busy thoroughfare." Otherwise it would have to be "A car has caused a traffic jam on a busy thoroughfare." These are both in the past. But C), caused is correct and in the past tense.
November 13, 2017
caused
November 13, 2017
caused
November 13, 2017
