Chino Alpha
What do they mean? Anna: That's good! I want ... Jill: (I'm not serving you anything.) Anna: What? Why?! Jill: (Last time you came I had to clean the drinks I served you off the floor.) Anna: Don't be like that. Jill: (The drinks were also paid for with my money.) Jill: (I don't know how you did it, but that set any and all plans I had for the rest of the week off balance!) Jill: (I was gonna buy some curry with the money I had to put up for those drinks!) Hi. I have two questions about this conversation. 1. Does "set ... off balance" mean "ruin my plans"? 2. Does "put up for" mean "pay for"? If not, what do they mean? Thank you.
Nov 14, 2017 2:32 AM
Answers · 6
1. Yes it means ruins your plans, however it is a more playful way of writing it. It is something you say not in anger. 2. I believe "put up" means "pay for" but it is a really weird way of expressing it.
November 14, 2017
Hello Chino, Yes, you are correct for both. To set...off balance in this example is meaning it ruined or negatively affected her plans for the week. For #2, she is basically saying she had to pay for her friend's drinks and because of that, she did not have money to pay for curry.
November 14, 2017
Yes, you are right on both.
November 14, 2017
