David Evans
Sich melden Ich möchte mich anmelden, um dir einen guten Geburtstag zu wünschen Hier ist die Bedeutung- 'I want to get in touch WITH YOU' implied? Oder muss ich etwas Anderes sagen, um 'with you' zu sagen?
Nov 14, 2017 12:57 PM
Answers · 1
The literal translation would be something along the lines of "Ich möchte mich MIT DIR in Verbindung setzen", so the whole phrase would be: "Ich möchte mich mit dir in Verbindung setzen, um dir alles Gute zum Geburtstag zu wünschen." As you can see, I've changed the end of the sentence as well to get it closer to German standards, since nobody would wish a good/ happy birthday over here but rather "all the best". Hope that clears things up! :)
November 14, 2017
