Dinghui
What's the meaning of "haul" in the following sentence? The researchers’ conclusion: better weight control, exercise and a healthful diet could really help keep both body—and mind—fit over the long haul.
Nov 14, 2017 2:53 PM
Answers · 4
"The long haul" means the same thing as "long-term," "the long run;" it means an extended period of time, probably many years, and, often, a sustained effort. Here, it means that "better weight control, exercise and a healthful diet" won't work an instant miracle, and you might not see their effect in a few weeks or even a few months; but if you keep it up as a regular habit you might live longer and be healthier in your later years.
November 14, 2017
It means for a long period of time and implies there could be difficulty involved.
November 14, 2017
