Razororjkee
용으로 is a grammar? I know that 용 mean dragon but recently I stuck with 용으로 and found in google translator that 용으로 is correspond with 에 대한 and mean "for". Could you explain is it right or wrong and what this word is mean apart from "dragon"? Example - 시간 때우기 용으로 읽었던
Nov 14, 2017 5:47 PM
Answers · 4
As sww says above. 용(用) means "for", "use", etc. Here's an example when it is used in a compound word. 학생용 = for student use (e.g., not for professional use) It can have various translations, and " 위해" does seem quite close as a synonym. 용으로 = as, for, as a way of, etc.
November 14, 2017
시간 때우기 용으로 읽었던

Meaning "I can kill time for read"

용 => ~위해(for(?))

November 14, 2017
