쉬고싶지않아
'pass through traffic'? 오토바이 타면 교통으로 자동차보다 더 쉽게 거칠 수 있어요. So what I'm trying to say is that it's easier to pass through traffic if you ride a motorcycle instead of a car but no matter how much I switch up the words it still sounds a bit unnatural to me?
Nov 14, 2017 7:17 PM
Answers · 2
the traffic here you mean that 'the roads are full of the cars' right? In Korean, we use the words 차가 막힌다 instead of 교통. 교통 just literally means the transportation itself. so you should say 오토바이를 타면 자동차를 타는 것보다 막히는 길을 더 빨리 갈수 있어요(taking a motorcycle should be faster than a car during the traffic jam). it sounds natural. pass through traffic = 막히는 길을 더 빨리 가다
November 14, 2017
