Phil|Accent Trainer
Professional Teacher
bdiyyuk or bedyuk? לפי המילון, המילה "בדיוק" מנוקדת בְּדִיּוּק, אבל נראה לי שההגייה האמיתית היא בֵדיוק. מה קורה כאן ? יI actually meant to write: בִדיוק with a חיריק
Nov 15, 2017 12:41 AM
Answers · 11
3
The correct form is בְּדִיּוּק be-di-yuk However, it's pronounced bi-di-yuk or bid-yuk by many Hebrew speakers. It's just a very common mistake :)
November 15, 2017
1
many times, in Hebrew, Shva becomes in spoken Hebrew a tseire or hirik, meaning b becomes be or bi. BTW, not sure what's exactly you mean with this word, it could be pronounced as bi or be - if you want an exact pronunciation please write a sentence...
November 15, 2017
1
As Omer rightly says the colloquial way to say it is Bidyuk. And when people want to emphasize they are won't to put a stress on the first (incorrect) syllable, which makes it even funnier.
November 21, 2017
Thanks, Eyal, for taking the time to leave your valuable comments!
January 1, 2018
The vowel marking you found in the dictionary is the correct one, even though it doesn't directly represent "bEdyuk". I don't know the reason for this way of vowel marking for this word, it's also very common in biblical text. In general, people pronounce this word BOTH WAYS and both sound correct and natural to us, the native speakers. bEdyuk is the correct way. You could break it down to be (in) and dyuk (precision/accuracy). Which makes sense. Good luck with your studying!
January 1, 2018
