Ilonka Ivanova
Community Tutor
What does "Higher ground" mean? What does "Higher ground" mean? I'm trying not to hold on I'm ready for that, higher, higher ground Higher, higher ground Higher, higher ground I'm never coming down, never coming down
Nov 15, 2017 7:57 AM
Answers · 3
Higher ground literally means you are on ground that is higher than everyone else, therefore you are taller and higher and can see more than say, a person on the lower ground. Metaphorically, higher ground means that you have an advantage because you can see/view more, so I believe in this context that higher ground means the narrator is ready to have an advantage over some concept in his/her life. Hope this helped!
November 15, 2017
