Hazem
Spew forth warnings...dont understand what it mean? MARCUS GODWYN: As western media and politicians relentlessly continue to ""spew forth warnings to their hapless" populations about the ever present and growing “Russian threat”, only today: 12-11-2017 NATO General Secretary Jens Stoltenberg has told Europe to “Prepare for a Russian invasion”. Let us take a moment to analyse just who exactly among the hundred and fifty million odd Russians in the world actually constitute a threat to “the West”, to anywhere else or indeed, to other Russians.
Nov 15, 2017 12:52 PM
Answers · 2
To "spew" literally means to vomit, or generally to pour out a large amount of something in an uncontrolled way. It is a somewhat negative term. If we say that a volcano "spewed" lava, we don't think that an erupting volcano is a good thing! An angry person, who is completely out of control and yelling bad words, might be said to be "spewing bad words." Here, to "spew forth warnings" means to give far too many warnings, in an uncontrolled and thoughtless way. There is a strong suggestion that the warnings are exaggerated propaganda.
November 15, 2017
to spout out, spread, put out, spit out. It give the impression of putting out with force like a fire hose does with water.
November 15, 2017
