Dinghui
3 questions: 1. A good mood may put a spring in your step. What's the meaning of "spring" here? 2. Each year more than 1.1. million abortions are performed in the U.S. Nailing down clear safety data has been difficult, because many women must travel and are lost to follow-up tracking. California is one of 17 states that covers abortion and subsequent care for women enrolled in Medicaid. Which means there’s solid data about the procedure in that populous state. And a study that took advantage of the existence of that data found that major complications, or those that required hospital admission, surgery or blood transfusion, are exceedingly rare. They occur in only 1 of 436 abortions. The study tracked some 50,000 women for the six weeks following the procedure, regardless of trimester. The results appear in the journal Obstetrics & Gynecology. What's the meaning of "admission" here? What is "trimester"? 3. What's the difference between "medication" and "medicine"?
Nov 15, 2017 2:29 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hi Dinghui, 1. "Spring in your step" means to move faster with more enthusiasm. 2. "Admission" means entrance. "hospital admission" is when someone is taken to hospital and the hospital needs to keep that person there for some time. A "trimester" is a period of 3 months. A pregnancy is divided into 3 trimesters. The first trimester is week 1-12 of a woman's pregnancy, and so on .... 3.Medication and Medicine are synonyms of each other. "I have to take medication/medicine for my stomach pain". However, "medicine" is also the practice treating deceases. Hope this helps. Regards, Sinead
November 15, 2017
Hi! - In this context "spring" means 弹簧,发条 If you walk with or have a spring in your step, you walk energetically in a way that shows you are feeling happy and confident (Cambridge dictionary) - In a medical context "admission" means (医院) 入院 When you are admitted in an hospital it means that you are going to stay in the hospital for some medical reason. - Trimester means "a period of three months" 三月期 - I think "medicine" (药,药物) and "medication" (药,制剂)can be considered synonyms in sentences like "I take these medicines/medications when I am sick" - "Medicine" 医学 can also mean the science: "I study medicine because I want to help people". Unfortunately, I don't speak Chinese. I had to use a English-Chinese dictionary. Hope it helps :-)
November 15, 2017
