Muk
‪I'm recently curious about this expression in Korean '동의보감'‬ Recently, I watched an award event in Korean. When one artist group steps up to receive the award, in the last statement ,then one of them asked '동의?' and the audiences replied '보감'. Does 동의 itself mean ‘agree'? Then, what does 동의보감 mean? Which situation should it be used? Could you please give me some examples? Thank you in advance.
Nov 15, 2017 5:31 PM
Answers · 1
2
It's a play on word. As you said, 동의 means agree. Actually 동의보감 is a medical book that was made by 허준 who was a doctor at Joseon dynasty. Young generation use this word to play on word. Like, you say '동의?' And then i say '어 보감'. So that mean is we don't use 동의보감 as a real meaning.
November 15, 2017
