Sergey
raise - lift - pick up 1. The mountains ..... their sharp peaks in the air. (I think - raise) 2. Stop looking at the ground; ..... your head up. (I think - raise) 3. When the fog ....., we could see the road clearly. (I think - raise) 4. The dog ..... its head and looked at me. (I think - raise)
Nov 16, 2017 6:28 AM
Answers · 4
1
1. The mountains *sharp peaks pointed to the sky*. - can't really use any of the words you suggested here because your words suggest movement - but the mountain doesn't move. Even in a creative / artistic way, the idea sounds a bit strange for a mountain to raise sharp peaks. 2. Stop looking at the ground; *lift* your head up. - raise already means in the 'up' direction so including 'up' in this sentence is unnecessary if you use 'raise' 3. When the fog *lifted*, we could see the road clearly. - here 'the fog lifted' means it rose and disappeared, this is a less common meaning of 'lift' 4. The dog *rose* its head and looked at me.
November 16, 2017
1
Hi Sergey, 1. The mountains ..... their sharp peaks in the air. This is very descriptive and difficult to know what the writer would say. 2. Stop looking at the ground: lift your head up. 3. When the fog lifts, we could see the road clearly. 4. The dog raised its head and looked at me. Hope that helps a little :)
November 16, 2017
