Crocuta
What does 母も父のことを理解しなけれべいけません。そして、父も母のことを理解しなければなりません。 mean? I don't understand the spirit of the sentence. It literally means they necessarily must know each other..
Nov 16, 2017 6:50 AM
Answers · 4
It simply means that in order for the marriage to work, both the husband and the wife must sacrifice and make an effort to accept, understand, and endure the good, the bad, and the ugly aspects of their partner. "Love is not blind - it sees more, not less. But because it sees more, it is willing to see less." by Julius Gordon
November 16, 2017
I think it means not just to know each other, but to understand each other. As in comprehending what the other is feeling or where they're coming from... That's what I think at least
November 16, 2017
The difficulty with marriage is that we fall in love with a personality, but must live with a character. by Peter De Vries ということなんじゃないでしょうか....
November 16, 2017
Maybe this is an usual tip to keep good relationship between husband and wife.
November 16, 2017
