Girls at the piano
Is this sentence correct? "Each time I read a good book, the more I read, the more anxious I feel, because I always wonder if I will ever come across another good one again." Could anyone tell me if this sentence is fine? Thank you!
Nov 16, 2017 9:46 AM
Answers · 5
It's fine. "I always wonder" could be "I am always wondering" - present continuous to suggest something is negative, annoying.
November 16, 2017
As far as i know, future tense can not be used with "if" so , i think ; "the more I read, the more I feel anxious , because I always wonder if I ever come across another good one again."
November 16, 2017
