Steven
Is it racist? Is it racist if we ask "where are you from?" And if it's racist how to ask people where they are from in proper?
Nov 16, 2017 2:20 PM
Answers · 6
2
Personally, I don't see anything wrong with asking people where they're from, unless you're planning on discriminating based on the answer. Also, I don't think you're supposed to ask this in job interviews in the US. There are some sensitive Asian Americans that would take offense at this question because they perceive it as implying they're not real Americans. It's an identity crisis that many Asian Americans face, especially the young ones. My cousin, who's Taiwanese American, told me that she feels annoyed whenever someone asks her where she's originally from. It also depends on who is asking the question. I hang out with a lot of Asian Americans and in the beginning people will ask each other where they're from. I'm always curious because as a Taiwanese I feel I would have more in common with someone whose family is also from Taiwan. Some people will even come right out and ask what kind of Asian you are and it's fine because it's coming from another Asian. But if a white person asks what kind of Asian you are it would sound racist.
November 16, 2017
1
No, it is not racist to ask someone where they're from.
November 16, 2017
1
I would say this question has nothing of racism. In most cases, I would consider it as rather obsolete, as the profile shows where we come from.
November 16, 2017
Ask people "Where did you grow up?".
January 16, 2018
I think you mean the question (where are you from originally) I don't think it's racist but I notest some people don't like it maybe because they feel like you haven't convinced where they are from, based on their looks or Names
November 16, 2017
Show more
