Jordana
Help(please) Hi, everyone Could you help me, please? 1) A post on Facebook: "Trailer fresh from the oven. Thanks to who helped make it possible. Be there AT/ON the showcase day Thursday 6th to check it out" Should I say "At the showcase day Thursday 6th" or "On the showcase day Thursday 6th""? 2) Do you use "Cold War" or "Cold War's" in this sentence: "This month's agreement has seemingly reduced the risks of a nuclear conflict on the same scale as that of the Cold War/Cold War's." Please...
Nov 16, 2017 4:13 PM
Answers · 5
...
November 16, 2017
i think cold war
November 16, 2017
Please
November 16, 2017
,,
November 16, 2017
1) I was told I could use "At the showcase day Thursday 6th". But would "On the showcase day Thursday 6th" be wrong? Which one is better? I hear both ways, but personally I say On the showcase day. 2) Do you use "Cold War" or "Cold War's" in this sentence: "This month's agreement has seemingly reduced the risks of a nuclear conflict on the same scale as that of the Cold War/Cold War's." I would use Cold War. I don´t recall hearing of it in the plural form. Even if plural, you would drop the apostrophe Cold Wars.
November 16, 2017
