alister
what does "pop" mean in this context? Of course, there is a side argument here that Amal Clooney being praised for looking “radiant” and “slim” eight weeks after giving birth to twins is just as important and pernicious to modern discussions about gender. However, forgive me – in fact, pop me on the naughty step – for not feeling too much feminist sympathy for Amal.
Nov 16, 2017 10:12 PM
Answers · 2
1
Here, "pop" means to "put", yes. It is more colloquial phrasing that vaguely implies a very quick movement. We can use it in many idiomatic expressions: "Pop it on my desk in the morning" - put it on my desk in the morning "Pop in around 4pm" - come in/come visit/come see me around 4pm "It just popped up in conversation" - It came up in conversation.
November 17, 2017
1
I haven't heard the phrase before, but I'd say that 'pop' here means 'put'.
November 16, 2017
