Mari Kim
Could you explain me? I came across below setences in my English book. I want to make sure the sentence "I get off the phone feeling ashamed" grammatically. I think "I get off the phone feeling ashamed" means to "I feel ashamed when I get off the phone." Am I right? If I am, why do they use it like that? I mean why did they use Verb + ing form? Is it related to "gerund" Could you help me? Thank you very much Australia is definitely a wealthy country, but we don't have very good internet infrastructure, and every time it rains, my internet drops out. I call the help desk which is a local number, but my call is answered by a friendly guy in a developing country. Just hearing his accent makes me feel like my internet dropping out is just a so-called 'first world problem' and if he makes excuses to me and I get a bit angry, I get off the phone feeling ashamed, even though I am paying for good service.
Nov 17, 2017 5:44 AM
Answers · 2
It is not related to a gerund. Remember that in English we use "-ing" for two different purposes. Yes, one purpose is to form a gerund (use a verb as a noun). Another purpose is when speaking in the present continuous tense. We use the verbs in their "present participle"form, which is created by adding "-ing". Eg. I run (present simple), I am running (present continuous). What are you doing right now in this moment? I am running. In "I get off the phone (feeling ashamed)", "feeling ashamed" is an adverbial clause. It describes HOW you performed the action of getting off the phone. If you had to separate the two clauses, you could say: "I get off the phone. I am feeling ashamed." This second clause is written in the present continuous tense because AT THAT MOMENT you are feeling ashamed. That is why the verb is in the "-ing" form: it is a present participle. But, when we combined to two sentences together into the more complex sentence structure, it is not necessary to include "I am" anymore.
November 17, 2017
I think : you get off the phone while you are feeling ashamed. There are two actions in the same time
November 17, 2017
