Sanya
What does "despite" mean here? 1. All my characters were white and blue-eyed, they played in the snow, they ate apples, and they talked a lot about the weather, how lovely it was that the sun had come out. 2. Now, this despite the fact that I lived in Nigeria. I had never been outside Nigeria. I can understand "despite the fact that I lived in Nigeria", in which DESPITE is a preposition. I suppose that there could be something missing after THIS in the second sentence, because it is not a complete sentence. How do you think about it? Thank you!
Nov 17, 2017 9:22 AM
Answers · 5
1
In this case the author points out that her characters in her books have "white" skins and blue eyed "despite" the fact she lives in a country where "black" skins and brown eyes are by far the "normal" she meets. so the despite is showing the complete difference between the two situations, the fiction and the reality.
November 17, 2017
Well, "this" can be used as an adverb. So in this case, it might be an adverb, not a pronoun, neither an adjective. This is just my opinion.
November 17, 2017
