Zach
Was ist der Unterschied zwischen das Verb "treffen" und das Verb "betreffen"?
Nov 17, 2017 4:44 PM
Answers · 3
Betreffen is to concern in english : Die neue Veränderung betrifft die Ausländer. The new modification concerns the foreigners. Treffen is to meet : Wir treffen uns nach dem Spiel . ( sich treffen ) We meet after the game. I hope it helps . PS: Zwischen + Dativ also your question must be : Was ist der Unterschied zwischen dem Verb "treffen" und dem Verb "betreffen"?
November 23, 2017
I teach English, not German, so please keep that in mind, but I believe I can clarify this question since it had been a question of mine awhile ago. The two words are not really the same. While they can both carry several meanings, “betreffen” primarily means “to affect” while “treffen” primarily means “to meet.” „Das würde mich betreffen.“ ← That would affect me. „Wir werden uns im Café treffen.“ ← We will meet each other in the cafe. I hope this helps.
November 20, 2017
November 17, 2017
