nayoon
What's the use of 능 at the end of a sentence? (f.ex. 더 좋다능!)
Nov 17, 2017 8:19 PM
Answers · 2
'-능' is used among Otaku-s (English: weeaboos) or for mimicing them (sarcastic usage). This slang is from a grammatical error that some translating programs made while changing Japanese into Korean. In Japanese, there is no different form on adjectives when they modify nouns or when they are used just as predicates, as -い form. But Korean has different forms when adjectives modify nouns, so the translators mischanged -い forms into -다는 forms, this is the origin of the slang. -능 is a deformation of it, as it feels more greasy and weeaboo-like to Koreans.
November 19, 2017
더 좋다능 seems to be one of the slangy contractions used on the internet. Compare these, for example: 1. 난 옛날 영화가 더 좋다는 거야 [or 말이야] = I'm saying I like the old movies better (normal phrase). 2. 난 옛날 영화가 더 좋다는 거 [것, 말] = contracted form when space is limited (as in note taking, news headlines, tweeting), or sometimes to make it sound pithy or imperative. 3. 난 옛날 영화가 더 좋다는 = a recent trend on the internet of contracting it even further (ungrammatical). 4. 난 옛날 영화가 더 좋다능 = a slangy version of 좋다는 found on the internet. #1 is correct and proper, while #2 is occasionally used in certain special contexts. #3 and #4 are nonstandard, slangy expressions found mostly on the internet. People might give you a bewildered look on encountering such sentences. They are unfinished forms from a grammar standpoint.
November 17, 2017
