TKT
편안하다 and 편하다 difference What's the difference between 편안하다 and 편하다? Don't they both mean "to be comfortable"? It must be a little different? 감사합니다!
Nov 17, 2017 8:48 PM
Answers · 4
편하다: to be convenient, to BE comfortable 편안하다: to FEEL comfortable, safe, relaxed, with ease of mind. Also worth noting is "편리하다" which also means "to be convenient" where "리(利)" means "benefit" or "gain". It's an expression for something very specific such as functionalities, rule, system, etc
November 18, 2017
편안(便安)하다 = to be safe and secure 편하다 = to be comfortable (leisurely) While they share a character in common (便), its primary meaning is "direction" and it is not helpful here to distinguish the 2 words. But the character, 安 means safe because the pictograph shows a woman under/inside a house. It's used in other words like, 안전 (安全, safety).
November 17, 2017
편하다: to be easy/casual/plain 편안하다: to feel comfortable/relaxed
November 20, 2017
