hmano
Is this a correct sentence? I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh,who speaks English well, got signed his Scottish driver up for English classes so as to understand him.
Nov 18, 2017 10:34 AM
Answers · 8
2
The use of 'got' sounds very unnatural, I would remove it entirely. I will modify Mikkel's sentence. I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh, who speaks English well, signed up his Scottish driver to/signed his Scottish driver up to English classes in order to help him speak English more clearly.
November 19, 2017
1
It’s clear what it means. The placement of “signed” sounds wrong to me. “so as to understand him” sounds a little unnatural to me. There are several ways you could write it. One option is: I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh, who speaks English well, got his Scottish driver signed up for English classes to get him to speak comprehensible English.
November 18, 2017
