hmano
Is this a correct sentence? I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh,who speaks English well, got signed his Scottish driver up for English classes so as to understand him.
Nov 18, 2017 10:34 AM
Answers · 8
The use of 'got' sounds very unnatural, I would remove it entirely. I will modify Mikkel's sentence. I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh, who speaks English well, signed up his Scottish driver to/signed his Scottish driver up to English classes in order to help him speak English more clearly.
November 19, 2017
It’s clear what it means. The placement of “signed” sounds wrong to me. “so as to understand him” sounds a little unnatural to me. There are several ways you could write it. One option is: I particularly enjoyed the episode in which a sheikh, who speaks English well, got his Scottish driver signed up for English classes to get him to speak comprehensible English.
November 18, 2017
