Ardavan
Could you explain the usage of the passive continuous past in the given sentence? "This paper is then sorted by hand and separated according to its grade, with any paper that is not suitable for recycling being removed." I wonder about the "...being removed" part. I understand the meaning, my question is about the grammar explanation. If I were to write that sentence, I would write something like this: ..., with any paper that is not suitable for recycling will be removed.
Nov 18, 2017 11:50 AM
Answers · 13
Hello Ardavan, I hope you are doing well. ",with any paper that is not suitable for recycling will be removed." This sentence starts with a preposition; therefore, you can't take it as a complete sentence; it is a phrase. If you were to say "Any paper that is not suitable for recycling will be removed." Then it would be perfectly fine. I hope it helps.
November 18, 2017
Other commenters have given a few good clues, so just to recap... If you want to conjugate the verb form to "will be", then you need to put "and" in place of "with" (Thiru's answer). Because we have "with" in the original sentence, we can't follow with a regular verb conjugation (Gabriel's answer). The "[verb]ing" form is not a continuous form by itself; you need to add "to be". It is descriptive (Mercedes' answer) and although "[verb]ing" can work as an adjective before the noun, if it comes after the noun it's actually a participle phrase.
November 18, 2017
The "-ing" form of a verb can be used as an adjective: He saw a woman "lying" on the floor
November 18, 2017
It means they hand over it to next process. It has been already done. So they use " being removed" - "it is sent to next process without any non suitable paper for recycling". What you said is "it is sent and if any unsuitable paper found then it will be removed."
November 18, 2017
Thanks all respondents. I conclude the answer by introducing these examples. A) The IELTS exam is popular, and over 1 million people take it every year. B) The IELTS exam is popular, with over 1 million people taking it every year. A) The cost of living is high, and prices are going up every year. B) The cost of living is high, with prices going up every year. Source: http://ielts-simon.com/ielts-help-and-english-pr/2013/10/ielts-grammar-using-with-instead-of-and.html
November 18, 2017
