Mikkel
"which day are we?" - for native English speakers I have the feeling that native speakers sometimes say “which day are we?”. Am I right about that? I would interpret it to mean “which day of the week is it?” Thanks for your help!
Nov 18, 2017 12:57 PM
Answers · 6
2
I don't understand the question. "Which day are we?" as a complete sentence makes no sense to me. I would say that in the U.S. we just don't use it. Added: My wife (also a U.S. native speaker, from a different region) agrees. She's NEVER heard it. However, it would be common and natural to say "Which day are we leaving on?" Even Paul's locution, "Which day are we on?" sounds odd, except in an very unusual situation, almost but not quite contrived. Let's suppose some business had a weekday schedule, a Saturday schedule, and a Sunday schedule, and the important U.S. holiday, Thanksgiving Day, was coming up on Thursday. On Thursday, one might say "Which day are we on," meaning "I know we aren't on the regular weekday schedule, but are we on the Saturday schedule or the Sunday schedule?" Added: My wife agrees. This was her example of a (rare) use of "Which day are we on?" Suppose you are following a day-by-day schedule of some program or task--a diet to prepare for a medical procedure, or a trip itinerary. You might ask "Which day are we on?" The answer would not be "Tuesday," it would be "This is day six, this is the day we are scheduled to visit visiting Devils Tower National Monument."
November 18, 2017
1
I would say 'Which day are we on?' to mean that. 'Which day are we?' I would use in another situation, in a more specific context. Imagine someone has organised a series of events on different days. I am part of a group. I don't know the day on which I have to attend the event allocated to my group. I could ask the organiser that question to establish on what day we have to go.
November 18, 2017
