richard
Meaning of "Esa pesada de Laura" I wonder whether anyone can advise me on the meaning of the word "pesada" in the sentence " Igual que esa pesada de Laura que te ha llamado hoy tantas veces" I know that the word pesada means heavy and that the above mentioned remarks in my spanish reading book are meant to be derogatory. However, Laura is supposed to be attractive and the word heavy doesn't seem to fit in with that description. Unless of course the remarks are being made figuratively/not exactly true Many thanks Richard
Nov 18, 2017 1:27 PM
Answers · 7
1
"Pesada" en este contexto quiere decir una persona muy insistente, molesta, que incordia o incomoda mucho. Otros sinónimos pueden ser "pelma" o "coñazo": http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pelma http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=co%C3%B1azo
November 18, 2017
1
You are right. The word 'pesado/a' also means boring, tiring.
November 18, 2017
In some Spanish speaking countries "pesado" can refer to the personality rather than just using it as a physical attribute. Depending on the region, when applied to personality or behavior, it can either mean boring, annoying (e.g. Spain) or unfriendly, mean-spirited (e.g. Chile).
November 18, 2017
