쉬고싶지않아
이 문장들 잘 썼어요? 1) 가능하면 도시 시내에서 살고 싶고 제 아파트의 가구를 다 직접 고르면 좋겠어요. 2) 사실은 아주 큰 데는 필요 없고 그냥 나만 살 수 있는 데가 있으면 돼요. 3) 물론 다른 친구들과 함께 사는 것이 괜찮은데 삼년 동안 기숙사에 사는 후에 아마 좀 쉬고 싶을 거예요. I'm not 100% sure about the verb tenses in the last one and I need some tips on how to make my writing sound more...well, natural? ^^
Nov 18, 2017 7:03 PM
Answers · 2
I'm a native Korean speaker but I also sometimes mess up my Korean. My solution to such an issue is that I break down what I want to say and speak multiple short sentences usually ending with "요". And I use conjunctions such as "그런데(but)", "그래서(so)", "그리고(and) etc to connect the sentences. 1) 가능하면 도시 시내에서 살고 싶고 제 아파트의 가구를 다 직접 고르면 좋겠어요. I suppose that you may want to say "I want to live in downtown in a city if possible. And I, myself, want to pick my furniture for my apartment." I would say, "가능하면 도시 (시내)에서 살고 싶어요. 그리고 (제 아파트의) 가구는 제가 직접 고르고 싶어요." 2) 사실은 아주 큰 데는 필요 없고 그냥 나만 살 수 있는 데가 있으면 돼요. I think that you may want to say "Actually, It doent's have to be so big. I just want a properly-sized apartment for a single." I would say "(사실) 아주 클 필요는 없구요. 혼자 살 정도의 크기면 돼요." 3) 물론 다른 친구들과 함께 사는 것이 괜찮은데 삼년 동안 기숙사에 사는 후에 아마 <좀 쉬고(?)> 싶을 거예요. (좀 쉬고) => do mean by "rest"? "쉬다" means "to rest" or "to have a break." I guess that you may want to say "It's okay to live with friends, but I may want to live on my own after three years in the dorm." I would say, "(물론) 친구들과 사는 것도 괜찮아요. 그래도 기숙사에서 3년 살고 나면 혼자 살고 싶을 거에요." Great job on your Korean! I understand exactly what you are trying to convey.
November 18, 2017
