Mari
What does ~론 mean when attached to a name? For example, there are 2 names in the form: 'NameA NameB론'.
Nov 19, 2017 10:12 AM
Answers · 9
1
Okey. Now I understood what you mean. First of all, I couldn't find that webtoon name on the internet, so I may have misunderstood. That '론(論)' is a Sino-Korean suffix which means 'theory', like '-ology' in English: 정수론(number theory), 음운론(phonology), etc. So, that "우주은하론" may mean "the theory of 우주 and 은하." If I make something simmilar in English, it can be: "James-and-Nixonology." A quite similar case in English is a word "Eriksonian," which is from a hypnotist/psychologist Milton Erickson. Hope it helps. :)
November 19, 2017
It's may be name and surname. For example: Name A: John Name B: Brown
November 19, 2017
As webtoons can use informal words and grammar, so the 우주은하론 can be expressed. Basically, that's a morphologically wrong usage of '-론.'
November 19, 2017
It's a webtoon title so I can't really provide a complete sentence. I saw it on naver challenge and I can't quite figure out what '론' means. The original text was "우주은하론" with 우주 and 은하 being the names of the main characters. (Don't check it out if you're uncomfortable with Boy's Love.) So far, I've only managed to find this page, https://ko.wiktionary.org/wiki/론, but I still don't understand how it functions.
November 19, 2017
This is hard to answer because I couldn't figure out what you mean. Some real examples are needed. If what you saw is a sentence, then that is required whole. That may be a mistypo (space, form, punctuation, etc.), I think, but any whole example is needed.
November 19, 2017
