Yann
When do we use "I have been living" rather than "I lived" ? As for me, I naturally say "I lived in Paris" when I want to speak about my own past but "I have been living in Paris" sounds strange for me and I would use "I have lived in Paris"... Could you help me to understand ?
Nov 19, 2017 10:53 AM
Answers · 3
I have been living in this house for X months. I have lived in this house for X months. To me, they are and mean the same.
November 19, 2017
I thought I'd answer again to confirm what Derek said. Here are two examples: "I have been living in Paris for a year"; "how long have you been living in Paris?" They both definitely mean you are living there currently. On the other hand, "I lived in Paris for a year" means you lived there for only one year, and now it's over. "How long did you live in Paris for?" also means it's now over.
November 19, 2017
You would say "I have been living ..." if you still live there now. "I lived in ..." just says that at some point in the past, you live there. It implies that you no longer live there.
November 19, 2017
