Dan
Ring, Nay Rock Hi, I am just wondering in what situation I use 'we will ring, nay rock' in the sentence below. "The most awesome party in New York city, and that is where we will ring, nay rock, in the new year." I do not understand what it had to be 'ring' and 'nay rock' in the above. Thank you!
Nov 20, 2017 12:28 AM
Answers · 2
1
They are using rock, in the "rock n' roll" definition. I assume this is "How I Met Your Mother." When you ring something, like ring a doorbell, its loud but not explosive. When you rock something, people usually mean obscene levels of noise and celebration aka rock n' roll. Nay is a way to say "no, instead." I think the "ring" is a play on words or joke. This is because when you greet somebody, its usually because you "ring" their doorbell. So why ring their doorbell, when you can throw a rock n' roll party?
November 20, 2017
1
We say "Ring in the New Year" as a way to say we celebrate the transition from the old year to the new. It originates from the ringing of bells in many towns as a form of celebration. To say "ring, nay rock" is to imply that we will celebrate even more. "Rock" comes from "rock and roll" music, thus to rock in the New Year is to really celebrate.
November 20, 2017
