Robyn
Why is the tanwiin pronounced at the end of this sentence? Hello, I have just started learning Arabic online, and one of the lessons said that a tanwiin is never pronounced if it falls at the end of the sentence. However, then the website presented this sentence (I apologize; it did not allow me to copy and paste the actual Arabic characters): al-ma'kuulaatu-l-3arabiyyatu tu3jibunii jiddan Why is the tanwiin still pronounced in "jiddan," since it falls at the end of the sentence? Thank you in advance for your help!
Nov 20, 2017 2:08 AM
Answers · 3
1
Tanween always falls at the the end of the word. If tanween ( tanween on alef ) falls at the end of poetry sentence or at the end of quranic verse "as other said" , it can be not pronounced. In both cases you have to check the specific laws for them. However, since you are still beginner I would recommend you to pronounce tanween wherever it is.
November 22, 2017
As syahirah mentioned, we drop it only in reading Quraan when you reach tanween and read the word but stop at it, you never pronounce it.
November 20, 2017
if you're talking about the normal sentences in Arabic yes. the tanwin that falls at the end of the sentences is still pronounce. However, this is different with the Quran Tajwid. Because a wrong reading might change the whole interpretation of the sentence.
November 20, 2017
