Patrick Kim
Are these pronounced as the same? 1) I skipped two lines. 2) I skip two lines. I know the pronunciation of 'skipped' is [skipt]. But if these sentences are spoken in normal conversation speed, the following word 'two' connects its sound to thr preceding word 'skipped' or 'skip'. Then my guess is those two sentences are pronounced as the same. Am I right?
Nov 20, 2017 2:11 AM
Answers · 2
I would not agree. There would definitely be a more distinct separation with: "I skipped two lines." When speaking: "I skipped two lines." there is an ending consonant [t] in [{skIpt] and a beginning consonant [t] in two. I think that most English speakers would pronounce these two specific consonants separately because they are so important to the meaning of each word. It would not be right to say: "I skipt oo lines." Even in fast speech, I believe that both "t's" would be pronounced. In "I skip two lines", the consonants [p] and [t] would naturally be separate.
November 20, 2017
I would say that there is a difference. You are correct about the "t" sound being connected between the two words, however, the "t" sound is either prolonged in example 1, or, depending on the clarity of the speaker, there will be no connecting "t" sound between the words "skipped" and "two." They will be separately pronounced words. If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to ask me. Kindest regards, Josh italki Community English Tutor
November 20, 2017
