SOFFY
Please someone help me to correct the different mistakes in these sentences... I'm learning grammar I have been to Italy for 2 months since January last year. We have been in Italy for 2 months since January last year. I prefer to start to studying Medicine. She prefers to starts studying Medicine. I studied laws the last year. / the last weekend They didn't participate in the tennis match recently.
Nov 20, 2017 4:20 AM
Answers · 1
1
I have been to Italy for 2 months since January last year. We have been in Italy for 2 months since January last year. --> Well, in my opinion, there's a problem with time here. I mean, "since January last year" means at least a year (=12 months) has passed. So "for 2 months since January last year" seems illogical. I prefer to start to studying Medicine. She prefers to starts studying Medicine. --> I would simply say "I prefer studying Medicine./She prefers studying Medicine." I studied laws the last year. / the last weekend --> I studied laws last year. (without "the") They didn't participate in the tennis match recently. --> I would use Present Perfect Tense instead of Simple Past Tense, i.e "They haven't participated in the tennis match recently."
November 20, 2017
