Heidi
Which is ok? Mr.Smith plays games with us in class instead of having us write/writing down ... Which is ok? Mr.Smith plays games with us in class instead of having us write/writing down everything he says. Thanks
Nov 20, 2017 4:24 AM
Answers · 3
Technically, I think 'writing' down is correct, but you would hear more people say 'write' down. Perhaps someone more expert than I am can clarify whether I am correct or not.
November 20, 2017
"Mr. Smith plays games with us in class instead of having us write down everything he says." -- Correct. "Mr. Smith plays games with us in class instead of having us writing down everything he says." -- Incorrect. ""Mr. Smith has us play games with him in class, instead of writing down everything he says." -- Another correct way to say it.
November 21, 2017
