Talita Nunes
When can i use between and among?
Nov 20, 2017 11:11 AM
Answers · 4
The question is a little too open ended in order to provide a complete answer. However, generally speaking, “between” refers to three objects or people which can be counted, while “among” usually refers to more objects or people which are not countable. For example: “The green book is between the red and blue books.” ← This means that there is a red book on one side, a blue book on the other, and the green book between is in the middle. “The two friends could not in each other among the crowds at the concert.” ← The word “among” is used instead of “between” since there are numerous people involved which cannot be counted. I hope this helps. :) If you would like to practice speaking, please feel free to look at my teaching profile and class offerings. Kristin https://www.italki.com/kagcafe
November 20, 2017
thanks
November 20, 2017
between - 2 people among - 3 or more people
November 20, 2017
