Navegante Linear
Which sentence is the correct one? She made me ___________ for an hour. a) wait b) to wait c) waiting
Nov 20, 2017 3:56 PM
Answers · 3
"She made me wait for an hour" is correct. "Waiting" is the progressive form of the verb "to wait," and is incorrect in this instance, since you're talking about an action that has already past and that is not continuing in the past or present. "To wait" is the infinitive form of the verb "wait" and would not be used in this syntactical arrangement.
November 20, 2017
A. Wait
November 20, 2017
a)
November 20, 2017
