Antony Hoogervorst
Is there a difference between farther and further? The two words are translated to only one in Dutch.
Nov 20, 2017 4:04 PM
Answers · 8
Make life easy for yourself, Mr H. You CAN translate your one Dutch word into one English word, and that word is FURTHER. As you're a de facto native speaker of British English, you can dispense with 'farther' entirely. I don't think that I've ever knowingly used that word in my whole life. In British English, 'further' is the only word you need to know: it can cover both the figurative use that the other members have mentioned ("further questions') and the literal spatial meaning ("further down the lane"). Why complicate things? As a GB resident, you can just stick with "further" and you won't go far wrong.
November 20, 2017
Agreed, Bill. Certainly, if you interpret 'no' as "There isn't a difference that you need worry about".
November 20, 2017
The word “farther” generally refers to distances while the word “further” generally refers to a continued action or behavior. For example: “Deep in thought, she walked farther than the 2 miles she had planned to walk.” ← Notice she traveled a distance “farther” than she had intended. “The boy can run farther than his younger sister.” ← He can run for a longer distance. “The higher you climb, the farther you fall.” ← A common idiom using the word “farther.” It refers to a climber climbing up a mountain (distance) and falling (a distance). The idiom refers, however, not to climbers, but to people who attempt to do things without being prepared. By contrast, “further” is generally used apart from distances. For example: “He checked the news to see if there was further development in the story from last night.” ← Notice that this is not a distance, but the word is used to speak of his desire for more knowledge. “I will speak with my sister on Saturday, but apart from that, I do not have any further plans.” ← Again, notice that this is not a distance, but rather speaks to additional plans. I hope this helps. :) If you would like to practice speaking, please feel free to look at my teaching profile and class offerings. Kristin https://www.italki.com/kagcafe
November 20, 2017
"Farther" and "further" are comparative adverbs or adjectives. They are the irregular comparative forms of far. We use them to talk about distance. There is no difference in meaning between them. "Further" is more common: We can’t go any further; the road’s blocked. "Farther", and, much less commonly, "further" can be used as adjectives to refer to distance away from the speaker: He could see a small boat on the farther shore. At the further end of the village stood an old ruined house. We often repeat "farther" or "further" to emphasise the distance: ‘I am just a little ship,’ Aunt Emily said, ‘drifting farther and farther out to sea.’ We often use along with farther and further: Ben Gunn had told me his boat was hidden near the white rock, and I found that rock farther along the beach. We often use a little, a bit or a lot before further and farther: [in an aerobics exercise class] Now push and stretch that arm just a little further and count to ten. There are some occasions when we can use further but not farther. We use further before a noun to mean ‘extra’, ‘additional’ or ‘a higher level’: For further information, please ring 095-6710090. She’s gone to a college of further education. (a place to study practical subjects from age 17) We also use further to mean ‘more’: I do not propose to discuss it any further. The expression "further to" is often used in formal letters and emails when someone writes as a follow-up to a previous letter or email: Further to my email of 22nd January, I’m now writing to ask if you have considered our offer and whether you wish to proceed with the contract.
November 20, 2017
Of course there is! They have the same roots and they can be interchanged sometimes but there is an important distinction: Farther is used to indicate physical distance, while further has more of an abstract meaning where the word "farther" does not really fit. "Without further delay" this means with no additional delay. You can't really use farther there.
November 20, 2017
Show more
