Allan Chen
Help me explain What is the difference between "end and finish", for example, i hope this topic will end soon, i hope this topic will finish soon.
Nov 21, 2017 7:21 AM
Answers · 2
We use the verbs end and finish in similar ways, to mean 'come to a stop': I think that his contract ends this month. We use finish to say that we complete something that we are doing. It emphasises that the process stops within a specific period of time.
November 21, 2017
there is always tricky things in language.. I suggest you to read these in sentence then you can reach to idea how can you use it and what does it mean..
November 21, 2017
