Neky Choi
Is "what a lovely paper" grammatically correct? I know these are correct: 1) What a lovely dog! 2) What an ugly boy! But I don't know if the subject is an uncountable noun: 3) What a good paper! (?) 4) What a cold water! (?) Also, when it is plural: 5) What a good men! (?) 6) What a nice cars! (?) Should each "a" of 3), 4), 5) and 6) be eliminated? Thanks!
Nov 21, 2017 9:03 AM
Answers · 2
If the subject is uncountable then you do not need ä"...what good paper, what cold water, HOWEVER you could say "what a good paper" if you mean a scientific paper submitted by a professor, for example. Plural nouns do not need the indefinitite article, so "what good men, what nice cars".
November 21, 2017
