Simone
Meaning of "lot" as a noun Hello, what does "lot" mean in this sentence?? "Mix some wine with it, add some ice from the frizer, and then pour the lot into a large glass." Thank you!
Nov 21, 2017 9:27 AM
Answers · 9
1
"the lot" means all of it.
November 21, 2017
1
Lot as a noun can also be used to describe the difficulties in life. Consider this very famous religious song" "When peace like a river attends to my way, when sorrow like sea billows roll Whatever my LOT you have taught me to say It is well, it is well with my soul"
November 21, 2017
1
"The lot" means everything you have just mixed, all the ingredients.You could replace "the lot"with ""everything". Freezer is spelled Freezer, not frizer.
November 21, 2017
Thanks!
November 21, 2017
Freezer is the correct spelling.
November 21, 2017
Show more
