Harry
What's the difference between two sentences? Making eye contact with ot hers is considered rude. Is that why she wouldn't look at me in the meetings? Making eye contact with ot hers is considered rude. Is that why she didn't look at me in the meetings? What's the difference between two sentences? Thanks a lot.
Nov 21, 2017 1:27 PM
Answers · 2
2
Would can be used to describe something imaginary, but here "wouldn't" is the past tense of "won't", and describes her intentions. She wouldn't look at me in the meeting = she refused to look at me in the meeting. She didn't look at me in the meeting = only describes her actions, without telling us why something happened e.g perhaps she was thinking about something else, or looking out the window, or didn't know you were there. However, because of the first sentence about making eye-contact, we can assume that she deliberately didn't look at you during the meeting because she was following a social convention. Although "decided not to do something because of a rule", and "refused to do something" aren't 100% the same, in this case the meaning of the two sentences is essentially the same.
November 21, 2017
when you use would you want to say something that is not real and it's imaginary she wouldn't look at me in the meeting you imagine that she won't look at you in the meeting but she Will do but in this sentence she don't look at me in the meeting she will do that .
November 21, 2017
